SBI CBO Notification 2023 Released for 5447 Easy Apply Now: Salary, Eligibility Criteria, Selection, Vacancy And More

SBI CBO Notification 2023 Released: The most popular bank in India, State Bank of India (SBI), has published a notice for its 2023 CBO recruitment, which aims to fill 5447 positions for Circle Based Officers (CBOs) at its various Indian offices. The candidate’s performance in an online test and interview will determine who gets chosen. November 21, 2023, saw the publishing of the SBI CBO Notification 2023, and November 22, 2023, saw the activation of the SBI CBO Apply Online link. All information pertaining to the position, eligibility, fees, selection procedure, pay, and career path, among other things, is stated in the official SBI Circle Based Officer (CRPD/ CBO/ 2023-24/18) advertising and is included in this post below.

SBI CBO Notification 2023: Details

Conducting BodyState Bank of India
PeriodicityAnnually
Post NameCircle-Based Officer (CBO)
Vacancies5447
Exam LevelNational
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Mode of ExamOnline (CBT)
Application Process22nd November to 12th December 2023
Exam RoundsOnline Test-Interview
SalaryRs. 36,000/-
Official Websitewww.sbi.co.in

SBI CBO Notification 2023 Released: Download PDF

The most essential recruiting document is the SBI CBO 2023 Notification PDF, which includes all the information needed to apply, including application dates, procedures, job openings, recruitment phases, remuneration, and other facts. November 21, 2023, is the day that the SBI CBO 2023 Notification was made public. 

Click Here for the direct download link for the SBI CBO 2023 Notification PDF.

READ MORE: IB ACIO Recruitment 2023 Vacancies For 995 Posts

SBI CBO Notification 2023: Important Dates

The official notice pdf and all online registration and estimated test dates for the SBI CBO recruitment 2023 exam were posted on November 21, 2023. The following are crucial dates for the SBI CBO 2023 exam:

ActivityDate
SBI CBO Notification 2023 PDF21st November 2023
SBI CBO Apply Online 2023 Starts22nd November 2023
Online Registration Ends on12th December 2023
Online Fee Payment22nd November to 12th December 2023
Last Date for Editing the Application
SBI CBO Admit Card 2023January 2024
SBI CBO 2023 Exam DateJanuary 2024

Vacancy for SBI CBO 2023 Recruitment

Through the SBI CBO Notification 2023, the State Bank of India has declared 5447 Circle Based Officer openings, of which 5280 are expected vacancies and the rest 167 are backlog posts. Examine the table below to see the whole allocation of vacancies for the SBI CBO recruitment 2023 exam:

CircleSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
Ahmedabad643211643175430
Amaravati603010840162400
Bengaluru572810238155380
Bhopal673312145184450
Bhubaneswar37186725103250
Chandigarh45228130122300
Chennai189331253125
North Eastern37186725103250
Hyderabad633111442175425
Jaipur753713550203500
Lucknow904516260243600
Kolkata3417622394230
Maharashtra45228130122300
Mumbai Metro1362493890
New Delhi45228130122300
Thiruvananthapuram37186725103250
Total787388142152721575280

Backlog Vacancies: SBI CBO Recruitment 2023

CircleSCSTOBCTotal
Ahmedabad03250331
Bengaluru040307
Bhopal0202
Bhubaneswar040812
Chennai380240
North Eastern072633
Hyderabad020204
Kolkata09111434
Maharashtra0404
Total299345167

SBI CBO Recruitment 2023: Apply Online

For Circle Based Officers positions, SBI will take online applications starting on November 22, 2023, and the registration period will run until December 12, 2023. Those who meet the requirements and are interested may apply for the Circle Based Officer 2023 test using the direct link below for convenient access or via SBI’s official website, www.sbi.co.in. Use the link below to apply online for the SBI CBO 2023 test. You may apply now without having to wait till the deadline. 

APPLY ONLINE LINK

SBI CBO 2023 Eligibility Criteria

  1. Educational Qualification:
  •  Graduation in any field from an accredited university or any comparable credential, such as an integrated dual degree (IDD), that the central government certifies as such.
  • Candidates with degrees in engineering, medicine, cost accounting, or chartered accounting would also be qualified.
  1.  Age Limit (As of 31.10.2023):

The age limit for candidates is 21 years old or older as of October 31, 2023 (both days inclusive). In other words, applicants cannot be older than 30 years old as of October 31, 2023.

  1. Age Relaxation: 
CategoryAge Relaxation
Scheduled Caste/ Scheduled Tribe5 years
Other Backward Classes (Non-Creamy Layer)3 years
General (PWD)10 years
OBC/ OBC(PWD)13 years
SC/SC(PWD)/ST/ST(PWD)15 years
Eligible – Ex Servicemen, Commissioned officers including Emergency Commissioned Officers (ECOs)/ Short Service Commissioned Officers (SSCOs) who have rendered 5 years military service and have been released on completion of assignment (including those whose assignment is due to be completed within 6 months from the last date of receipt of application) otherwise than by way of dismissal or discharge on account of misconduct or inefficiency or physical disability attributable to military service or invalidment5 years
  1. Selection Criteria:
AspectDetails
Experience RequirementMinimum 2 years’ experience (as of 31.10.2023) as an officer in any Scheduled Commercial Bank / any Regional Rural Bank.
Local Language RequirementCandidates applying for vacancies of a State must have studied the specific local language of the applied State at 10th or 12th standard level.
Selection ProcessBased on Online Computer Based Test (CBT) and Interviews. Bank reserves the right to conduct a written examination if deemed necessary.
Shortlisting CriteriaShortlisting parameters determined by the Shortlisting Committee. Bank will shortlist an adequate number of candidates for the interview.
Interview CriteriaCandidates shortlisted will be called for an interview. Final decision of the bank in calling candidates for the interview will be absolute.
Merit List CriteriaMerit list for selection will be prepared based on interview scores only. It will be State-wise and category-wise.
Tie-Breaking CriteriaIn case of candidates scoring the same marks, their ranking in the merit list will be based on their age in descending order.

SBI CBO Recruitment 2023 Application Fee

The application fee should be paid online by candidates. Once paid, fees and levies are nonrefundable and cannot be held in reserve for a future exam or selection. View the application cost by category below.

S. NoCategoryApplication Fees
1SC / ST / PWDNil
2General / EWS / OBC750/-

How To Apply Online For SBI CBO Recruitment 2023

To make filling out the application easier, we have covered the entire SBI CBO Apply Online 2023 process below.

Step 1: Go to the State Bank of India’s official website, @sbi.co.in, or click the SBI CBO Apply Online Link mentioned above.

Step 2: Select the “Careers” option in the webpage’s lower-left corner.

Step 3: https://sbi.co.in/web/careers opens in a new browser window.

Step 4: Select the “Current Openings” tab after selecting the JOIN SBI link in the menubar.

Step 5: Go to the Current Opening area, search “Recruitment of Circle Based Officer (Advertisement No. CRPD/CBO/2023-24/18),” and click on it.

Step 6: Select “Apply Online,” after which a new page opens.

Step 7: Press the “NEW REGISTRATION” button in the upper right corner.

Step 8: Enter your name, contact information, email address, and address to begin the SBI CBO 2023 application process. Then, select the “Save” and “Next” buttons.

Step 9: Enter your created password and registration ID to log in.

Step 10: Upload your picture and signature in the format that the State Bank of India specifies.

The accepted dimensions for the photo are 4.5 cm by 3.5 cm, and it must have a white backdrop and be passport-size. The signature and the photo must both be readable and clear. The highest allowable file size for the image is 50 kb, while the minimum and maximum file sizes for the signature are 10 kb and 20 kb, respectively.

Step 11: Complete this section of the online application procedure for the SBI CBO 2023 Exam by entering your academic information, professional experience, and qualifications. Once the details have been entered, click the save and continue option.

Step 12: Check the information on your application and use the internet to pay the necessary application cost.

Step 13: Press the “Submit” button.

2 thoughts on “SBI CBO Notification 2023 Released for 5447 Easy Apply Now: Salary, Eligibility Criteria, Selection, Vacancy And More”

Leave a Comment