RRC NR Delhi Apprentices Recruitment 2023: Online Form Out for 3093 Posts Apply Now

RRC NR Delhi Apprentices Recruitment 2023: Northern Railway’s Railway Recruitment Cell (RRC) has released a job advertisement for the apprentice position. Per the Apprentices Act of 1961, this was done to train chosen applicants at various Divisions/Units/Workshops throughout Northern Railways. The recruiting effort intends to fill 3093 apprentice positions across the Northern Railways’ Divisions/Units/Workshops. Interested applicants may apply online at rrcnr.org. Let’s look at the specifics of the job.

RRC NR Delhi Apprentices Recruitment 2023: Details

Article NameRailway RRC NR Delhi Apprentice Recruitment 2023
DepartmentRailway Recruitment Cell Northern Region (RRC NR)
Post NameApprentice
Article TypeLive Update/ Latest Job
Salary/ StipendPost Wise (Given Below)
No. of Vacancies3093 Vacancies
Apply Dates11/12/2023 to 11/01/2024
Apply ModeOnline
Official Websitehttps://rrcnr.org/

RRC NR Delhi Apprentices Recruitment 2023: About

Online applications are being accepted from qualified and interested applicants for the position of Act Apprentice under the Apprentices Act 1961 to provide training at different divisions/units/workshops across Northern Railway. The provision of training in the railway does not entitle candidates to employment in the railway following successful completion of the training.

The employer is not required to give any job to the Apprentice upon completion of his/her apprenticeship training at his/her firm. It must not be mandatory for the apprentice to accept work with the employer.

READ MORE: Don’t Miss Out! UPPSC Staff Nurse Vacancy 2023 Unani

RRC NR Delhi Apprentices Recruitment 2023: Important Dates

ActivityDate
Apply Start Date11/12/2023
Apply Last Date11/01/2024
Merit List Release Date12/02/2024

RRC NR Delhi Apprentices Recruitment 2023: Vacancy Details

Lucknow (LKO):

Division NameGeneral (UR)SCSTOBCTotal
LKO Division167522492335
Bridge Workshop, LKO2307021143
C&W Shop AMV LKO1895628101374
Locomotive Workshop CB/LKO177650289333
Locomotive Workshop ELECT-CB/LKO121440159225

Cluster Ambala (UMB):

Division NameGeneral (UR)SCSTOBCTotal
JUDW Workshop (Cluster Ambala)2066633115420

Cluster Delhi (DLI):

Division NameGeneral (UR)SCSTOBCTotal
Bridge Workshop/ Tikal Bridge321151765
TMC Line1000212
C&W NDLS72211139143
C&W DLI381162075
C&W/ DEE22631142
C&W NZM341051867
ELS/ GZB5717831113
EMU/ GZB5916829110
DSL Shed TKD5415829106
DSL Shed SSB31941761

Firozpur (FZR):

Division NameGeneral (UR)SCSTOBCTotal
DMU Car Base, Jallandhar, FZR Division32120549
C&W Workshop FZR Division54210984
DSL Shed, LDH, FZR Division13554025214
CWM/ASR9222941164

RRC NR Delhi Apprentices Recruitment 2023: Eligibility Criteria

Candidates who want to apply for RRC NR Delhi Apprentice Recruitment 2023 must meet the following educational requirements. Which is as follows:

Qualification in Education

The applicant must have passed the SSC/Matriculation/10th class examination or its equivalent (under the 10+2 examination system) with at least 50% marks in aggregate and ITI in relevant trade granted by NCVT/SCVT approved by the Government of India.

Technical knowledge

An ITI/National Trade Certificate linked with NCVT/SCVT is required in related trades.

RRC NR Delhi Apprentices Recruitment 2023: Selection Process

  • The RRC NR Delhi Apprentices Recruitment 2023 application is being screened and scrutinized. There will be no written viva test.
  • Act Apprentices will be chosen based on merit, calculated by averaging the percentage marks achieved by the candidate in both Matriculation/SSC/10th (with a minimum of 50% aggregate marks) and ITI examinations, with equal weightage given to both.
  • If two applicants have the same marks, the one with the older age will be selected. If the candidates’ dates of birth are also the same, the applicant who passed the matriculation test will be considered first.

List of Important Documents:

  • Copy of a recent passport-size color picture
  • Educational Qualification Scanned Signature
  • Domicile Certificate, if applicable Caste/ Non Creamy Layer/ EWS Certificate, if applicable Disability Certificate, if applicable Identity Card of Patna High Court or Courts Subordinate to this Court, if relevant
  • Other pertinent documents, if any

How Do You Apply For RRC NR Delhi Apprentices Recruitment 2023

Candidates who wish to apply for “RRC NR Delhi Apprentice Recruitment 2023” should follow the procedures to fill out the application form accurately.

  • First, go to the official NR Delhi website: https://rrcnr.org/.
  • Alternatively, click the Apply button below.
  • Now, Read through all of the instructions in Notification.
  • Complete your registration by clicking on the Registration Link.
  • After registering, click the Login button to obtain a login using your Registration No. and Password.
  • Fill out the application form completely and upload all necessary papers.
  • If an application/examination fee is necessary, pay it.
  • Now, submit your application form and grab a printout of it.

Leave a Comment